The Chariton County Historical Society & Museum - Salisbury, MO
Beautiful mural on the full side of the building

County of museum: Chriton County
Location of museum: E. 2nd St., Salisbury
Hours:

"The Historical Society was founded in 1956 by a group of people with a strong interest in preserving the heritage and history of Chariton County. The first county museum opened in the 1960's in the Lincoln School--a former Negro school, and now Peace Lutheran Church in Salisbury.

"The increasing number of artifacts collected soon out-grew that space, and the present museum building--the former Fellow’s Hatchery, became available in 1971. After considerable renovation the present museum opened to the public in the late 1970’s. The present museum location has had a varied and glorious past that goes back to before the turn of the 20th century." ~

Chariton County Historical Society

"The Chariton County Historical Society & Museum in Salisbury, Missouri, is now open for the upcoming season. The museum, located at 115 E. Second St. in Salisbury is open Tuesday through Saturday, 1-4 pm for guided/self-guided tours, or family history research. There is no admission fee, but donations are appreciated.

"The genealogy library contains many resources for the family genealogist, including county probate records from 1860-1994, obituaries, funeral home records, cemetery records, county marriages from 1821-1998, 135 family histories, microfilmed county newspapers from 1847 through the 1950’s, and a lot more." ~ GenealogyBlog

Theme:
Military Room, Toy Room, Genealogy Library, Primitive Tools Collections, Original Antiques, Main Street Room,

Street Address:
115 E. 2nd St., Salisbury, MO 65281

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The museum is open from the first Tuesday in April, and will close for the winter months on the last Saturday in October. Museum hours are Tuesdays through Saturdays from 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm or by special appointment. Please Contact Us to schedule a convenient time for you. Guided tours are available, enjoy a scavenger hunt on a self-guided tour or just wander through the many rooms at your leisure. Admission is FREE- donations are welcome!

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large