Balboa Village, Circa 1918 - Newport Beach, CA
A mural on the west side of the Balboa Bakery Donuts.

The mural reflects what the Balboa Village would have looked like in the 1920's, when trolly cars came here from Los Angeles. The mural itself is about 10 feet by 20 feet for the actual artwork inside the frame, but the rest the piece is about 15 feet by 30 feet. The little side note on the left says, "The Pavilion, built in 1905 and this building were prominent features of Balboa Village in 1918. Henry Huntington's Red Car Trolley's ran regular scheduled between the Balboa Terminus and points north to Los Angeles. Today the pavilion architecture draws new visitors who can reflect on past glories and enjoy traditional waterfront recreational activities at this popular historical destination."
City: Newport Beach

Location Name: Balboa Bakery Donuts