Company Officers' Quarters - Fort Missoula, MT
11T E 724367 N 5191922
Built in 1910 as part of the reconstruction of Fort Missoula, this row of buildings on Fort Missoula Road housed the officers on the post from 1910 to 1941. They were all done in Spanish Mission Style, bright white with red tile roofs.
Location: Montana, United States

Company Officers' Quarters
The reconstruction of Fort Missoula after 1904 equipped the facility to serve as a regimental headquarters. The new cast concrete buildings in the Mission style were built along a curved boulevard a few hundred feet northeast of the original parade grounds. These seven Mission style residential buildings, including the Commanding Officer’s Quarters, were known as Officers’ Row. Built in 1910, they were a significant part of the reconstruction. Four single-family units, a duplex, and a fourplex housed junior officers and their families from 1910 to 1941. From 1941 to 1944 when the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Services operated the Alien Detention Station at the fort, the housing units accommodated civilian personnel. Army personnel were quartered here from 1944 to 1947. Since 1947, these buildings have housed military personnel assigned to the Reserve Officers Training Corps, the Army and Navy Reserve, and the Montana National Guard. In 1993, Congress authorized transfer of the Officers’ Quarters to the Northern Rockies Heritage Center for cultural, educational, and historical purposes.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
This is one of the many buildings that went up during the second incarnation of Fort Missoula in 1910 and shortly after. The building is now owned by the Northern Rockies Heritage Center for cultural, educational, and historical purposes. The entire row of officers' and NCOs' quarters has been restored to mint condition and is used for civilian offices.