Federal Building - Binghamton, NY
Federal Building and former Post Office for Binghamton, NY.
Location: New York, United States

"Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse, originally called the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse" ..."The overall parameters of the building were overseen by Supervising Architect of the Treasury Louis A. Simon."... has WPA murals: "eight murals painted by artist and Cornell University art professor Kenneth Leland Washburn (1904-1989) on the lobby's upper walls depict scenes pertaining to local agriculture, industry, transportation, and the U.S. mail service." It is "Listed in the National Register of Historic Places as a contributing building to the State Street - Henry Street Historic District"

Year Built: Completed in 1935

Current Use of Building: New York Northern District Court