Granite County Jail - Philipsburg, MT
12T E 323530 N 5133674
Granite County came into existence in 1893 and by 1896 was the proud owner of this sturdy brick jailhouse and sheriff's office. Well able to stand the test of time, the building is, 118 years later, still the Granite County Jail & Sheriff's Office.
Location: Montana, United States

Granite County Jail
The Granite County Jail was constructed in 1896, three years after Granite County was carved from two adjacent counties and Philipsburg made the county seat. The town served as hub to extensive area mining and, later, ranching. The jail was the first major public building constructed for county use, reflecting early desire for law and order. This stately building contains jail space, the sheriff’s office, and the sheriff’s residence. It was constructed for an estimated $8,000 using features from several architectural styles. The jail’s dominant feature is a medieval tower above the arched portico. Its bricked-over windows, intriguingly, were part of the original creation. The dark brick was locally fired and the rough-cut granite locally quarried. Renovated successfully to current standards, this remains one of Montana’s oldest jails still serving its original function.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
|Philipsburg has managed to retain many of its historic buildings, including this, its first jail. Set on the hill above most of the town, it is conveniently near the town's splendid courthouse. With its medieval tower, it must have been an imposing sight to prospective tenants.