Loveland Museum/Gallery - Loveland, CO
13T E 493772 N 4471785
This wonderful community museum (free) and gallery (small charge) features well constructed exhibits and artifacts.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The mission of the Loveland Museum/Gallery is to promote and enrich quality of life by providing diverse cultural experiences through history, artistic expression and community celebration.

The Loveland Museum/Gallery received accreditation from the American Association of Museums in 1990 and was reaccredited in 1999 and 2012

The Loveland Museum/Gallery's collection consists of approximately 30,000 objects. The collections are used to exhibit, research and interpret Loveland's unique history

The Loveland Museum/Gallery collects the social, natural, and cultural history and pre-history of Loveland, Colorado. Objects that reflect Loveland’s unique development are given collecting priority. The Museum actively collects objects related to sugar beet agriculture and processing, Great Western Sugar Company, cherry harvesting, the town of Namaqua and Old Saint Louis, the Big Thompson Canyon, local geology, downtown development, local manufacturers (such as Hewlett-Packard) and businesses, Loveland pioneers and families, Larimer County Fair, Corn Roast Festival, Rag Day, Valentine Remailing Program, local artists and the Arts in Public Places Program, the railroad, ethnic groups in Loveland (such as Hispanics and Germans from Russia), as well as other objects significant to interpreting Loveland’s history. Objects that place Loveland in a wider historical context are also sought. The Curator of Collections is responsible for selecting historical objects for placement in the Museum’s collection.

In addition, the Museum purchases pieces from the contemporary art exhibitions in the Main Gallery. Pieces will be purchased from exhibitions when funding is available. Nominations, discussions, and votes of all staff members at the Loveland Museum/Gallery will choose pieces.

The Loveland Museum/Gallery exhibits history through several world class displays, including Life on Main Street, Mariano Medina's Cabin, Great Western, Colorado-Big Thompson Relief Map, Sweetheart City, USA, and the Fireside Gallery." (from (visit link) )
Theme:
Cultural

Street Address:
Loveland Museum/Gallery 503 N. Lincoln Ave. Loveland, CO 80537 (970) 962-2410 http://www.ci.loveland.co.us/index.aspx?page=117

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Monday: Closed Tuesday: 10am - 5pm Wednesday: 10am - 5pm Thursday: 10am - 7pm Friday: 10am - 5pm Saturday: 10am - 4pm Sunday: 12pm - 4pm Second Friday of each month: 6pm - 9pm

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small