Welcome to Oklahoma's Chisholm Trail Centennial Corridor - Terral, OK
14S E 598677 N 3749396
An Oklahoma Centennial sign greets you after crossing the Red River into Oklahoma along US 81, welcoming you to Oklahoma's Chisholm Trail Centennial Corridor.

The marker has a historic photo of a cattle drive across the Red River, with a map of the corridor on the left side. On the bottom right is the emblem of the Oklahoma '07 Centennial, and the text is the following:

Welcome to Oklahoma's Chisholm Trail Centennial Corridor

The Corridor, and Oklahoma Centennial Project, marks the Old Chisholm Trail Cattle Trail as it crosses Oklahoma as indicated on the map to the left. US Highway 81 generally follows the Trail and is marked with signs indicating historic Trail sites and crossings. We invite you to explore the Corridor as you travel through our historic state.

The Old Chisholm Trail was established in 1867 as a route from the cattle ranches of south Texas, where millions of longhorn cattle roamed after the Civil War, across Indian Territory (Oklahoma) to the railroads in Kansas for shipment to eastern markets. In use from 1867 to approximately 1885, over four million cattle were driven over this route in the greatest controlled animal migration in the world's history.

Red River Crossing

To the east about eight miles downstream from here, The Chisholm Trail, then know as the Abilene Trail, crossed the Red River from Texas into Indian Territory. This ancient crossing site became a Confederate outpost during the Civil War, and after the war, it was used by a major Army supply road running from northeast Texas to Fort Sill in Indian Territory. A small town was established during the cattle drive era offering supplies to drovers and other travelers, nothing remains of the town but a marker indicating its existence.
County: Jefferson

Record Address::