Colorado-Big Thompson Project - Loveland, CO
13T E 493772 N 4471785
This huge 3D map of the Colorado Front Range highlights the historic Big Thompson Water project and its importance to Colorado's Front Range as well as water distribution and conservation.
Location: Colorado, United States

This interactive map is found on the third floor (more a loft) of the Loveland Museum/Gallery. There is also a mural that explores the project. Admission is free and hours may be found at (visit link) .

"Colorado-Big Thompson Project

The Colorado-Big Thompson Project collects and delivers on average more than 200,000 acre feet of water each year. Most of this water is the result of melting snow in the upper Colorado River basin west of the Continental Divide. The project transports the water to the East Slope via a 13.1-mile tunnel beneath Rocky Mountain National Park. C-BT water flows to more than 640,000 acres of irrigated farm and ranch land and 860,000 people in portions of eight counties within Northern Water boundaries.

The C-BT Project consists of:

12 reservoirs
35 miles of tunnels
95 miles of canals
Seven hydroelectric power plants
700 miles of transmission lines " (from (visit link) )

Also see (visit link) and (visit link)
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Loveland Museum/Gallery 503 N. Lincoln Ave. Loveland, CO 80537 (970) 962-2410 http://www.ci.loveland.co.us/index.aspx?page=117

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: yes