"PALISADES OF THE PIJITAWABIK" - Greenstone
16U E 418300 N 5465188
a plaque located near the geological formation which can be found along the TransCanada Highway 11, near the town of Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Ontario Provincial Plaque can be found near the geological formation known as "Palisades of the Pijitawabik", located along the TransCanada Higway 11, few kilometers from the town of Greenstone, Ontario.

The text of the plaque reads:

PALISADES OF THE PIJITAWABIK

Here at Pijitawabik Bay and other Lake Nipigon localities ancient rocks of the Precambrian Shield were overlain by a diabase sheet formed approximately 1,200 million years ago. Erosion by water and ice removed the covering rocks and sculptured the sheet into rounded, flat-topped hills bounded by escarpments which rise in some places 152 metres above Lake Nipigon. The hills are separated by deep, narrow valleys. The towering pillars of the cliffs are the result of columnar jointing, a cooling phenomenon developed during the solidification of the magma. Frost action along the cracks in and around the columns causes splintering of the rock and occasionally the collapse of entire pillars, leaving the imposing palisades seen here.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation
Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Greenstone is an amalgamated town in the Canadian province of Ontario with a population of 4724 according to the 2011 Canadian census. It stretches along Highway 11 from Lake Nipigon to Longlac and covers 2,767.76 square kilometres (1,068.64 sq mi).

The town was formed in 2001, as part of a wave of community amalgamations under the Progressive Conservative government of Ontario. It combined the former Townships of Beardmore and Nakina, the Towns of Geraldton and Longlac with large unincorporated portions of Unorganized Thunder Bay District.

Source: Wikipedia
Address or location of plaque: along TransCanada Highway 11, near the town of Greenstone, Ontario