Florence Hotel - Missoula, MT
12T E 271729 N 5195113
This Art Moderne Hotel opened in 1941 and was the third attempt at building a Florence Hotel on this site. The first two, built in 1881 and 1913, burned in 1913 and 1936, respectively. This Florence Hotel has, to date, escaped a similar fate.
Location: Montana, United States

Third time a charm, as they say. This, in the scheme of things in Missoula, would be considered a modern hotel, as well as a "moderne" hotel. It is cool to look at on the outside and is really nicely appointed inside. Though 73 years old now, it was sufficiently advanced when built that today it retains the aura of a new hotel.
Florence Hotel
The original Florence Hotel, built on this site in 1888, offered weary railway travelers and settlers a comfortable night’s lodging. When it burned in 1913, the Florence was rebuilt as a major 106-room hostelry and was a longtime regional gathering place until it, too, was destroyed by fire in 1936. Missoula’s lack of a major hotel had serious implications, and even though the nation was then in the midst of the Depression, Walter H. McLeod and other influential businessmen secured community support to rebuild.

When the elegant new Florence Hotel opened in 1941, Missoulians were especially proud that 67 percent ownership belonged to community shareholders. Spokane architect G. A. Pehrson masterfully designed the $600,000 “jewel of a hotel” in the new Art Moderne style, characterized by its rounded corners and horizontal emphasis. Terra cotta and glass blocks accent the shiny-smooth concrete and metal surfaces. The splendid 140-room hotel boasted the Northwest’s first central air conditioning system, novel glass shower doors, and first-class interior appointments in a “harmony of color.” One of only two local examples of the style, the third generation Florence reflects the town’s steadfast regional importance into the twentieth century, the growth of tourism, and the civic pride that prompted its construction.
From the NRHP Plaque