Fort Scratchley, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Fort Scratchley is situated strategically on Flagstaff Hill on the Southeastern headland at the entrance to the Hunter River and Newcastle harbour. Built in 1882 for protection against an anticipated Russian attack it is now a museum.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The guns that had been initially installed were never fired in anger, and only in June 1942 were the guns of that time fired during the 'shelling of Newcastle' when a Japanese sub fired in the early hours of 8th June, 1942 on Newcastle Eastern suburbs.
From Wiki: In 1866 2 x 32 pounder SB cannons were placed on Allans Hill. With 2 c 68 pounders replacing them in 1874. (There are two 68 pounders at the entrance to Fort Scratchley, but some have been sent to Stroud - Silo Hill, so it is uncertain if they are the same ones.)
The fort was completed in April 1882, and included 3 x 9 inch Rifle Muzzle Loader (RML) guns, and a battery of 4 x 80 pounders
In 1889 four different guns were installed, and then they replaced in 1898 by the quick firing Nordenfelt guns.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments: