The Atlantic Hotel - Missoula, MT
12T E 271950 N 5195574
Designed by A. J. Gibson and completed in 1902, this was one of several hotels built in that era to supply housing for the burgeoning town of Missoula. It was the arrival of the second railroad which induced large scale immigration to the city.
Location: Montana, United States

Atlantic Hotel
The construction of the Milwaukee Road and the reconstruction of the Northern Pacific Railroad through Missoula sparked a second railroad-era building boom in the early twentieth century. The need for accommodations for both railroad workers and passengers occasioned the construction of several hotels at the city’s north end near the depot.

The Atlantic Hotel was one such establishment, designed by Missoula’s most celebrated turn-of-the-twentieth-century architect, A. J. Gibson. Completed in 1902, the ground floor included a barber shop, saloon, and restaurant with the “best meals in the city.” Patrons could secure lodging on the two upper floors for seventy-five cents and up. Commercial façades often received more architectural attention than a building’s sides and back, and these differences often reveal stylistic changes. The hotel’s façade reflects twentieth-century tastes with its fine high-fire polychrome brick detailing, flat window heads, and elaborate molded metal cornice. The rest of the building exhibits more traditional construction of low-fire bricks and arched window design carried over from the previous century. Original signs adorning its side further enhance the historic charm of this well-preserved, turn-of-the-twentieth-century landmark.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Near the Northern Pacific railway depot and in the centre of the commercial area, this hotel, and others of its vintage were perfectly situated to serve the railway workers and single business people of turn of the century Missoula. Most of those old hotels are gone, the remaining ones now office buildings or second hand shops, this being an example.