Preusische P8 Locomotive - Böblingen, Germany, BW
32U E 498879 N 5392647
At the parkling area of a shopping center in Böblingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg is an old steam locomotive on a public display. Its type is 'Preußische P 8'. The locomotive can be found at the 'Böblinger Straße'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The locomotive can be visited all the time without any restrictions and without any fee. It's allowed to enter the locomotive. There's no information board with details.

The steam locomotive was built in 1922 by 'Berliner Maschinenbau AG'. It was in use until 1974 and it was put her on display in 1979.

More details about this locomotive: (visit link)
And baout this type of locomotive: (visit link)