Jack McMullen - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608535 N 4417524
This bench is in remembrance of a former member of the former VFW located here that was injured in a vehicle vs. pedestrian accident in the 21st century by a negligent pizza delivery driver.

Jack McMullen, one of WMBS' (Local Radio Station) pioneers, who completed an 18-year stint with the station beginning in 1945, died in a hit-and-run vehicle-pedestrian accident on West Main Street in Uniontown. Though McMullen underwent surgery to repair two broken legs and his right arm, his condition swiftly declined. A Papa John's Pizza delivery driver later admitted to police that he was behind the wheel, and had taken his eyes off the road to read a delivery slip when he struck McMullen. McMullen went on to become a speech writer for Gov. David Lawrence, the Executive Director of the Fayette County Redevelopment Authority, the Director of Community Development for Uniontown, and served his community as All-American Commander VFW Post 47 and Exalted Ruler of the Elks BPOE #370 Uniontown.

the former VFW Post 47 property on West Main Street in Uniontown, was purchased by the Fay-Penn Economic Development council in 2012. Future plans call for the old VFW to become a food processing facility

Where is this bench located?: In Front of the former VFW (Fay-Penn) Building on West Main Street

Who is this bench honoring?: Jack McMullen