Anzac Hill Lookout - Alice Springs, Australia
This Northern Territory Survey marker is located at the Anzac Hill Lookout in Alice Springs.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

"In just over a century Alice Springs has grown from a clutch of stores and houses to a major tourism and commercial centre of 28,000 people. Nowhere can this growth be better observed than from the panoramic lookout on Anzac Hill. (Anzac is the abbreviation of Australian and New Zealand Army Corps, representing men and women who fought in the great wars).

The monument on the hill was designed and dedicated by Reverend Harry Griffiths, then President of the Returned Soldiers League (R.S.L.), and unveiled by Dudley Adamson, one time Telegraph Station operator, and later first Postmaster of the Alice Springs Post Office (from 1932-1946), in Railway Terrace. Funds for the construction of the monument were raised by public subscription.

On Anzac Day (25th April), each year, a dawn service is held at the monument, and at 10.00am, ex-servicemen march from Todd Mall to the monument where a Remembrance Service is held.

Anzac Hill is also a Geodetic Fundamental Point for Surveyors, and levels are taken from a marker on the hill.

Vehicle access to the monument and look-out is by means of a bitumen road to the west, while the Lion's Walk, from opposite the Catholic Church in Wills Tce., is for the more energetic. Whichever way you choose to reach the summit, the view is worthwhile and provides a spectacular panorama of the Town called Alice." (visit link)
State: NT