64633 - Carrollton, MO
This building built in 1910 is listed on the NRHP

County of PO: Carroll County
Location of PO: Folger St. & 1st St., Carrollton

"The United States Post Office in Carrol1ton, Missouri, built from 1910 to 1912, is a fine example of the Second Renaissance Revival style in architecture.

EXTERIOR
"The rectangular building, with full basement, two stories, and full attic, is constructed of regular coursed, smooth cut, Missouri limestone resting upon a similarly coursed, smooth cut granite base. The building measures 75 feet in length, 52 feet in width, and 26 feet in height from the ground line to the eaves. (3900 square feet.)

"A low hipped, red, S-tiled roof with a deep overhang, crowns the building. Four rounded dormer windows project from the attic, three to the east and one to the south. A masonry chimney, with a copper shield, cricket, and flashing, projects from the north portion of the roof.

"The central double doorway on the main (east) facade had a receding round arched window above it. The doorway is a contemporary aluminum framed opening, with a matching glass transom above. "U. S. Post Office" is engraved on the stone entablature above the entrance. Five granite steps provide access to the entrance from three sides. The original lighting .fixtures were recently replaced with carriage lanterns affixed to either side of the door.

"Immediately to the left and right of the entrance are two large round arched windows. These windows are further divided into a central four-over-four light double-hung sash, with two-over-two light double-hung sash windows on either side. Fixed eight-light transoms fill the top of each arch.

'Flanking the outer side of the round arch windows are two double-hung six-over-six light sash windows, each with flat stone pediments and single stepped, recessed stone sills. Directly above each of these flanking windows are two vertically parallel, three light, side-hung casement windows. Below each of the main windows of the east facade, on the ground (basement) level are four hopper type windows, hinged at the bottom to swing in. Metal grills are provided to cover them. The round arched attic dormers are wood framed and copper covered with pivot operated, arched, nine light casement windows.

"A slightly raised, granite water table completely encircles the structure. Two shallow pilasters, beginning at the water table and ending at the architrave separate the two flanking windows from the larger round arched windows on the east facade.

"Broadly overhanging eaves encircle the entire structure. The roof was designed to provide drainage into leaders concealed within the masonry walls. A new copper gutter has recently been installed at all four eaves with square, curved copper leaders, on the east and west facades, extending from roof to walls and connecting to the concealed leaders." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 64633