Bartlett Agricultural and Vocational School - Dalton, MO
Primary building in the Dalton Vocational School Historic District

County of site: Chariton County
Location of site: 4th St. (Gravel Rd.), ¼ miles W. of MO J, Dalton

4th St. from the cemetery to the school building is hidden under about 3 feet of heavy grass and weeds. The road itself is not visible. (I known I'm nuts to drive these places.) The roads does not bend to re right as in Google maps satellite view, but has been lowed under and it ends at the school.

"The Dalton Vocational School Historic District is located about a half-mile northwest of Dalton in Chariton County. The 123 acre district at the end of an unmarked gravel road, !4 of a mile from county road J, consists of nine contributing buildings and two noncontributing buildings. The properties represent the core of the former Dalton Vocational School, which was an African American agricultural and vocational school serving Chariton and surrounding counties during the first half of the twentieth century. The nominated property includes contributing nine buildings constructed for the use of the school, its students, and its faculty; one contributing site, the remaining 123 acres; and two modern, noncontributing buildings. Although all the contributing buildings are in various states of disrepair the district retains sufficient integrity to convey its association with the school and to serve as a physical reminder of the history of African Americans in the state.

"The Bartlett classroom building is perched on a hill in the center of what was the Dalton Vocational School. Directly northeast of the of the building are two homes, one the former principal's cottage and the other a contemporary ranch style home, which is a non-contributing building; and the former cafeteria and machine shop; the Busch classroom/dormitory building is approximately 300 feet southwest. A barn, shed, and poultry house are located approximately 600 feet north and northwest respectively. All of the contributing buildings are in various states of deterioration. Keyed to the site map, the contributing properties are as follows:

"Constructed in 1938, this large two-story brick building is 80 feet in length and 52 feet in width. Topped by a flat roof covered with tar paper, the building stands on a concrete foundation which supports loading bearing brick walls in the Flemish bond pattern. In design, the building reflects the simplicity of form typical of the era. The horizontal, blocky quality of the structure is broken up by vertical masonry detail in the central portion of the facade and by brick quoins, which extend from the foundation to an upper belt course on all four corners of the building. The interior windowsills are ceramic tiles while the exterior sills are brick. The first floor consists of two classrooms, a home economics room, principal's office and restroom. Both floors feature hallways with floors of terrazzo tile and classrooms with floors of asbestos tiles. The second floor is reached by a set of concrete stairs with a concrete banister. The second floor has two classrooms, an auditorium, and a restroom. An unusual feature that is found on the second floor is an octagonal ceiling vent. The plaster ceilings, mainly on the first floor, are painted white, and are accented by walls painted yellow. The basement can be accessed from a door under the stairs or by an outside entrance on the west elevation. The basement is divided into three parts, a classroom, boiler room, and a crawlspace." ~ NRHP Nomination form

4th St.
1/4 mile W. of MO J