St Leonard of Noblac / Sv. Linhart - Lužec nad Cidlinou, Czech Republic
33U E 530198 N 5562197
Baroque statue from 1st half of 18th century located at the road in village Lužec nad Cidlinou./Barokní socha sv. Linharta z 1. poloviny 18. století v Lužci nad Cidlinou pred domem cp. 74.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN:
Baroque sandstone statue of St Leonard of Noblac comes from the 1st half of the 18th century. Originaly it was located in monastery's garden in near town of Chlumec nad Cidlinou. According to chronicle it was given as a present to village pastor Josef Parízek by Countess Anezka Kinski in 1845. Since this time is the statue located in village, next to road, in front of house Nr. 74. St Leonard is depicted here as an abbot wearinh liturgical robe and mitre. At his feet there is a cow.

St. Leonard of Noblac (? - 590 AD)

St. Leonard of Noblac was born to a noble Roman family which settled in Gaul. He was educated and taught by St. Remigius of Rheims who prepared him for his apostolate among the people and in works of charity.

St. Leonard’s (from the Latin and German “strong as a lion”) vocation was to the monastic life and so after rejecting a See offered to him by King Clovis I, he entered the convent of Micy in Orleans and then in the forest of Pavum in Aquitaine (France). He subsequently received a tract of land in Noblac (in the French region of Limousin) from the King, on which he built a monastery. He was abbot of the monastery until his death in 559.

There are numerous shrines dedicated to the saint in France and across Europe.

St. Leonard is venerated as the patron saint of prisoners (indeed depictions of him always include chains around his arms), the sick and women in labour, although the reasons why he represents these particular groups have not been historically confirmed.

CS:
Barokní socha sv. Linharta, která pochází z 1. poloviny 18. století, puvodne stávala v klášterní zahrade chlumecké „Lorety“. Dnes ji najdete v Lužci nad Cidlinou pred domem cp. 74, kde je umístena od roku 1845. Tohoto roku ji získal tehdejší lužecký farár Josef Parízek od paní hrabenky Anežky Kinské.

Svatý Linhart (sv. Leonard) - (? - 590)

Podle legendy se na pocátku 6. století usadil jako poustevník v chatrci v tehdejším Nobiliaku ve Francii. Leonardova cela v lese se stala cílem mnoha zoufalých a hledajících radu, kterí uctívali Leonarda už za života jako svetce. Mel zvláštní náklonnost k zajatcum mnohým z nich zprostredkoval svobodu, protože mel dobré vztahy s králem. Mnozí zajatci, kterí vyvolávali v žalári Leonardovo jméno, prý byli okamžite vysvobozeni ze svých pout a ty potom prinesli poustevníkovi. Z Leonardovy cely se v prubehu doby vyvinul klášter a dodnes je jeho hrob v tomto kláštere hojne navštevovaným poutním místem.
Ve stredoveku vznikaly Leonardovy poute, dodnes se jich zachovalo padesát. V Innchenhofenu je v kostele sv. Leonarda velký tzv. Leonarduv hrebík. Je to kus železa, vážící asi 150 kg, který nosí poutníci kolem kostela jako symbol pripravenosti k pokání.

Je patronem : sedláku, stájových celedínu, stájí, dobytka a koní, ve všech záležitostech sedláku; zámecníku, kováru, vozku, nosicu bremen, bednáru, obchodníku s ovocem a horníku; šestinedelek a za dobrý porod;
zajatcu;

Atributy: