Hoyt House - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623921 N 5272895
Though there may be some doubt, this bungalow was most likely designed by Charles Doenges in 1913 and built in 1914. The owner was Randolph Hoyt. co-owner of the Thompson and Ward Hotels. This is one of several built on Doenges' designs in the town.
Location: Montana, United States

Hoyt House
On Christmas Day of 1914 the Sanders County Ledger reported that “…no town in western Montana … has advanced with the same rapid strides as Thompson Falls.” Indeed, the town possessed all the modern trappings: new street lights illuminated the courthouse, the Mountain State Telephone Company provided phone service, and a skating rink and two motion picture theaters had recently opened. That same year successful businessman Randolph Hoyt, co-proprietor of the Thompson and Ward Hotels, had this spacious Bungalow style home built. The residence was likely designed by prolific builder Charles Doenges, although he left the community after 1913. Doenges’ pattern book Bungalows distinctly mark the town’s residential neighborhoods; Hoyt’s residence was the last of a series of such dwellings built within the city limits.

The lovely wood-frame home features a full-width porch supported by square columns, narrow clapboard siding, and a hipped roof with exposed rafter ends typical of the style. The bay window is an adaptation of a Victorian period motif and clearly demonstrates Doenges' influence. Beautiful leaded glass windows complete this charming portrait of early-twentieth-century elegance in a progressive western town.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
Though there are a smattering of newer, post historic, houses in this neighbourhood, a great many were built in the nineteen teens and twenties. Some have been well kept, and look it, while some have been let go, and look it... This house, fortunately, fits in the former category.