Norby House - Thompson Falls, MT
11T E 623615 N 5272777
This is another of the series of quality bungalows built in 1912 by Charles Doenges. These houses were built at that time to meet demand created by the construction of the Thompson Falls’ hydro project, which caused a major influx to the town.
Location: Montana, United States

NORBY HOUSE
The construction of Thompson Falls’ hydroelectric plant in 1911 fostered a period of increased growth between 1911 and 1914. In 1912, the U.S. Forest Service expanded its operations here, Thompson Falls’ post office received official government designation, and residents signed up for electrical service. Amidst all this excitement, the town took on a new appearance. Quality homes were built, according to the Sanders County Ledger, that were “…not the ordinary kind.”

The Norby House is one of these quality homes built in 1912. Probably constructed by prolific local builder Charles Doenges, it is one of five remarkably similar Thompson Falls residences. The builder followed Bungalow style plans from a pattern book, adding features to make the home unique. A full-width engaged porch was incorporated into the basic design and the unusual, yet functional placement of the home is square to the cardinal points of the compass. This position, combined with extended eaves and careful window placement, allows the naturally well-lighted rooms to be cool in summer and warm in winter. Built for physician J. B. Norby in 1912, the charming wood-frame residence today retains its historic appearance. Leaded glass, window seats, and high ceilings within reveal quality craftsmanship and meticulous attention to detail.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history:
Recently resided and reroofed, this bungalow looks every bit as good as it did when new 102 years ago. Most of its nearby contemporaries are gone, replaced with new commercial and residential buildings.