JnR Hotel Covered Wagon - Cedarville, CA
This covered wagon resides in front of the JnR Hotel on Main Street in downtown Cedarville.

Located in front of the JnR Hotel is a covered wagon painted green and yellow and grabs people's attention as they walk or drive by.

The history of this hotel from their website:

The hotel was built in the teens and included a pharmacy and a barbershop in the front that extended out to the sidewalk. Gordon Ash stopped by with some pictures. The explosion eliminated that portion of the building. In the 20's, the hotel had awnings over the windows and no decks. It looked like the 20's in Chicago. The hotel was owned by Golden's for several years and had oil heat with a big tank in the basement. Bill Drew bought the hotel from the Arache’s and refurbished it after it had been unused as a hotel for several years. As more about the building and Cedarville is discovered, this section will be expanded. See Blog link on Home Page for some more history.