York, PA, USA
18S E 352460 N 4425020
York, PA, USA and York, England are both regional centers in their respective areas and very historic, but the York in England is both older and larger.

York, PA, located in South-central PA, is probably named after York in England and, like the one in England, is a regional center, but they were founded centuries apart.

York, PA is located along the old Lincoln Highway and lies about 30 miles south along I-83 from the Pennsylvania Capitol, Harrisburg. It is the county seat for York County.

Other stats:
Founded: 1741
Population (city): 43,550
Density: 8,311.41/sq mi

York, England is an ancient walled city in North Yorkshire, north of London and is the traditional county town of Yorkshire.

Other stats:
Founded: 71 AD
Population (urban portion): 197,800
Density: 1,780/sq mi (687/km2)

As it happens, both were both well connected by railroads and were confectionery centers. York, PA, in fact is where the York Peppermint Patty was originally made and up to a few years ago continued to be made.

York, England was founded by the Romans and was originally named Eboracum, which is possibly how the present name was derived. It was made the capital of the Roman province of Britannia Inferior, and later other lands, and was a major trading center, mainly in wool. In modern times, York was a major railroad hub and had industry, including confectioneries. Today, the University of York and health services are the largest employers, and tourism provides another source.

York (in earlier times, Yorktown), PA was founded by British settlers, but by 1777, the area was settled mostly by German or Scottish descendents. During the American Revolutionary War, York became a temporary capitol of the new United States of America, and it is here that the first constitution of the country, the Articles of Confederation, were ratified. During the U.S. Civil War, it was ransacked by Confederate forces before the Battle of Gettysburg took place. York has been an agriculture since early times; however, it developed manufacturing over the years. In addition to candy, many famous products have been made here from well known companies like York which made air conditioners, York Safe and Lock, Harley Davidson, and even Caterpillar. Most of the industry has since either been reduced or eliminated. Today, several sectors including tourism employ residents of York.

The waymark is located at the center of York, known as Continental Square. The welcome sign is about a mile to the east along E. Market Street. That welcome sign is along a low white wall with old gas station pumps and a mural on the building about the Lincoln Highway.