Great Bridgewater Street Metrolink Bridge - Manchester, UK
This bridge was erected in 1992 when the Metrolink Light Rail tram system was opened in Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The style of the bridge is a steel bowstring arch and it carries twin rail tracks.

The Metrolink light transit system was developed to provide improved transport systems in Manchester. A number of railway lines had a terminus in Manchester, but there was no north - south connection across the city.

There were existing lines connecting Altincham to the south and Bury to the north, and these were adapted for use by trams.

In the centre of Manchester new tram tracks were laid in the roads and provide connections between the main railway stations at Victoria and Piccadilly.

The old railway line on the Altrincham route enters Manchester on a high level viaduct. Near to here the new central Manchester tram line diverts from the main viaduct and after using this new bridge to cross Great Bridgewater Street, the track descends on a ramp to street level.

The tram cars purchased in 1992 were of a Italian design and had a blue livery, and the steel arches of this bridge were painted blue to match this colour scheme. Since then the routes have been extended and the original trams replaced with larger models of a German design. The blue colour of the bridge has been repainted to a more neutral grey colour.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Light Rail Trams

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: