Woolridge Square - Austin, Texas
14R E 620620 N 3349703
Wooldridge Park consists of a city block, a natural basin whose sides are sloped inward to form an amphitheater. In its center is a bandstand.

Wooldridge Park is a park square area in Austin, Texas, between West 9th and 10th Streets and San Antonio and Guadaloupe Streets. Also known as Wooldridge Square, it is one of the four original public squares incorporated into Downtown Austin through the 1839 city master plan.

On June 18, 1909, the park was dedicated by A. P. Wooldridge, who was mayor of Austin from 1909 to 1919, and honored in the naming of the park. Mayor Woolridge was instrumental in organizing the city's first public school system, in bringing the Austin & Northwestern Railroad here, and in building the first Colorado River dam within the city.

The park was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

The sign and park can be seen in Google Street View.