Warden Underpass Mural - Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
17T E 639161 N 4839268
The Warden Avenue Underpass Mural is located on Warden Avenue south of Danforth Avenue, near Hollis-Kalmar Park in Scarborough, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From mural routes.ca website:

Through the collaborative efforts of City of Toronto staff, local arts organization Mural Routes and local artist DeAnne Lamirande, the mural now stands as a visual history of Scarborough occupying both the east and west wall, along with the centre columns of the underpass on Warden Avenue south of Danforth Road. The west wall shows the iconic Bluffs and Elizabeth Simcoe– the woman who gave Scarborough its name. The east wall depicts the historic Bell Estate. Birch trees fill the south centre column and oak trees fill the north centre column–a symbolic joining of Ward 36's Birch Cliff neighbourhood and Ward 35's Oakridge community.

A public mural is a great addition to any neighbourhood. Murals give us a feeling of pride, improve community safety, and increase our property values. When I first took office, I met with several community groups to decide what projects were best suited for our community, and through the narrowly defined Public Realm Fund was able to access financing for this mural.

This expansive project was managed by Karin Eaton, Executive and Artistic Director of Mural Routes. This local non-profit arts organization endeavors to enhance communities through public wall art.

Ward 35 resident and local artist DeAnne Lamirande won the City bid with her proposal of depicting the history of Scarborough. Despite several delays due to weather, Lamirande and her team, including Emilia Jajus, Andrew Horne, and Emanuel Ciobanica completed the mural this fall–a mural that promotes the history of Scarborough and stirs our community pride.

More pictures available on the artist Facebook page: (visit link)

GPS reading taken just at the entrance of the trail to the Hollis-Kalmar Park.