Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall - Visitor Attraction - Sarasota, Florida, USA
17R E 346691 N 3025358
Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Opened in 1969 The architectural design was by William Wesley Peters, of Taliesin Architects, who used two seashells as an inspiration for the design. Located alongside the Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, Florida.

The Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall seats nearly 1800 people in its massive theatre hall.
The 1968-69 construction based on two sea shells was partly funded by a bequest from local residents Lewis and Eugenia Van Wezel.
The purple and lavender color scheme was suggested by Frank Lloyd Wright's widow, Olgivanna Lloyd Wright.
Set along Sarasota's beautiful bayfront, the landmark Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall has been entertaining audiences with a variety of music, dance, theater and comedy for more than 44 years.
Located alongside the Tamiami Trail in Sarasota, Florida.

"The Fine Arts Society of Sarasota and the Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall present public art and backstage tours at the Van Wezel. The tours are guided and offer a rare opportunity to go behind the scenes of the Van Wezel. View the moveable orchestra pit, dressing rooms, hydraulic lifts, and the “ Green Room “ where visiting performers relax between shows. In addition to the backstage tour, visitor’s have the unique opportunity to view the Society’s art collection. This expansive collection chronicles the rich and historic art created by artists who have lived and worked in the Sarasota area at one time or another. Many of these artists have had their art work exhibited in national and international art shows and museums. The tour will walk you through the gallery of paintings and sculpture that date from the 1930’s to present day. This tour is truly a Sarasota gem! The tours are offered on the first Tuesday of each month, October thru May. They begin at 10:00 am in the main lobby of the Van Wezel and last approximately 1 1/2 hours. Admission is $5.00. Tickets can be purchased at the Van Wezel box office or by calling 941.953.3368. Tours are subject to availability. Groups of 10 or more, please contact the Van Wezel at 955.7676, extension 2225. Proceeds benefit the Van Wezel and the Society’s student scholarship and community outreach programs." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Van Wezel web site:
"An architectural landmark and a cultural treasure, the Van Wezel for 45 years has brought to Sarasota and all of Southwest Florida a world of great arts. Built in 1968 and 1969 with monies from a city of Sarasota bond referendum and a bequest from local philanthropists Lewis and Eugenia Van Wezel, the Hall is a true pioneer in the cultural development of Florida." Text Source: (visit link)

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, 777 N. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, FL. 34236

Admission Prices: