Igreja de São João de Deus - Chaves, PT
29T E 627567 N 4621822
The Church of São João de Deus was built in the time of King John V, in bright Baroque, the plan for which is assigned to Coronel Thomas Távora e Abreu.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

"greja de planta centrada de devoção real de S. João de Deus. Em 1647 ali existia o Hospital Real para os soldados e oficiais dos Regimentos de Infantaria e Cavalaria da guarnição da Praça de Chaves e era dirigido por freires da Ordem de São João de Malta. Entre 1720 / 1721, D. João V manda construir a igreja anexa, tendo-se as obras prolongados por vários anos. 1834 - depois da extinção das ordens religiosas e dos freires terem deixado o culto, a igreja foi várias vezes profanada.
Em meados do séc.XX sofreu várias obras de restauro, grandemente impulsionadas por D. Maria Magalhães e da responsabilidade do Arq. Inácio Magalhães. Terá aí funcionado a 1ª escola de Medicina do país."
Retirado do site oficial do Municipio de Chaves: (visit link)

"Church of central plan of real devotion of St. John of God. In 1647 there existed the Royal Hospital for soldiers and officers of the Infantry Regiments and trim Cavalry Keys Square and was directed by friars of St. John's Order of Malta. Between 1720/1721, King John V ordered the construction of the attached church, having extended the works for several years. 1834 - after the extinction of the religious orders and the friars have left the cult, the church was repeatedly desecrated.
In the middle of XX century has undergone several restoration work, largely driven by Maria Magalhães and responsibility of the architect. Ignatius Magellan. Have worked there the 1st School of Medicine of the country."
Translated from the official website of the Municipality of Chaves: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1720