Pure Gas sign on Highway 45, Kewaskum, WI
16T E 400115 N 4821731
This "Pure Gas" ghost sign is on the north side of a rustic barn on Highway 45 north of Kewaskum, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Pure Oil Company was founded in 1914. Over the years a number of companies have used the name Pure. In fact, the name has experienced a "revival" as there are a few gas stations in the south that are using the name Pure once again. Wikipedia has an entry for these Pure Oil companies if you are interested in more info. See (visit link)

The barn is a rustic barn located on the banks of the Milwaukee River in the rural area north of Kewaskum, Wisconsin, near the Kettle Moraine State Forest, Northern unit.

The coordinates above are for the barn. For a good spot to view the ghost sign, go to N 43.54248 W 88.23627.
Nearest Ghost Signs