Palo Alto - Palo Alto, CA
10S E 578466 N 4142092
A man hole cover with the Palo Alto tree on its cover. The cover is located in front of the new Mitchell Park Library.

The cover features the historic Palo Alto. "El Palo Alto is currently 110 feet (33.5 meters) in height, down from 162.2 feet (49.4 meters) in 1814, its top progressively dying from 1865 to 1955 from lowering of the water table so that its roots could no longer reach water.[1] The landmark redwood is 90 inches (2.3 meters) in diameter, and has a crown spread of 40 feet (12 meters). In 1955, an increment boring of the tree rings was taken and the tree's age was accurately determined to be 1,015 years. El Palo Alto originally had twin trunks, but an 1886 flood and windstorm in the San Francisquito arroyo downed one of the two trunks." (visit link)
Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover

Year stamped on the cover: N/A