Penny Smasher at Hunebedcenter, Borger, the Netherlands
Penny Smasher at the Hunebedcenter in Borger, the Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The Penny Smasher is located at the entrance (inside), near the souvenirshop. The machine is working well.

About the Hunebedcentrum:

The Hunebedcentrum foundation was established in 1959 and so has been in existence for more than 50 years. The Board consists of nine members whose backgrounds combine local roots and diverse areas of expertise. There is also an Advisory Panel with additional expertise in the areas of finance, museology, leisure and tourism, archaeology, business economics and legal affairs. This is a combination which works well. The intention is, over the next few years, to work towards developing the museum into a social enterprise. This will also involve a review of the role (and the membership) of the Board and Advisory Panel.

Mission

The Hunebedcentrum is a museum brand, focussed on the presentation and preservation of hunebeds and prehistoric monuments – in the present day, in the past and in the future – offering experiences to interested parties with the purpose of creating awareness, education and amusement.

Visiting hours

The Hunebedcentrum is open daily. Except Christmas Day, New Year’s Eve and New Year’s Day.