Dixon Creek Ranch - 6666 - Carson County, TX
This is a private ranch and NOT open to the public.

County of ranch: Carson County
Location of ranch: TX-207, 14 miles N. of Panhandle

State Historical Survey Committee, 1965 marker at the entrance (gate) to the ranch states:

DIXON CREEK RANCH
"Takes name from creek where noted buffalo hunter and scout Billy Dixon established first dugout home on High Plains, 1874.

"Ranch founded, 1882, by Francklyn Land and Cattle Co., English firm backed by Cunard Steamship Co. Fenced, 1884, with barbed wire hauled here from railroad at Dodge City; posts were of Palo Duro Canyon cedars.

"Purchased in 1903 by S. Burk Burnett (1849-1922), trail driver, rancher; an organizer and for 45 years on executive board, Texas Cattle Raisers Association. Host during 1905 wolf hunt to U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt.

"(Ranch Not Open to the Public)

" Dixon Creek, sometimes known as Limestone Creek, rises in north central Carson County (at 35°34' N, 101°21' W) at the confluence of two of its three branches; the third branch joins it a mile south of the Hutchinson county line. The creek runs north for twelve miles to its mouth on the Canadian River, northeast of Borger and Phillips in southern Hutchinson County (at 35°45' N, 101°21' W). Dixon Creek is in the center of the Borger oilfield, where many of the early strikes that touched off the Panhandle boom of the late 1920s were made. The stream traverses an area with deep sandy loams and was named for the frontier scout William (Billy) Dixon. The headquarters of the Dixon Creek division of the Four Sixes Ranch is located in Carson County near the middle branch of the creek." ~ TSHA online

Two other great sorces of mateial about this ranch are Lands of Texas Magazine Texas State Historical Association

Product: Oil, Quarter Horses, Black Angus Cattle

14 miles N. of