Malmö Castle - Malmö, Sweden
33U E 373246 N 6163949
Malmö Castle (Swedish: Malmöhus, Danish: Malmøhus) is a fortress located in Malmö, Scania, in southern Sweden.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

"The first castle was founded in 1434 by King Eric of Pomerania. This structure was demolished in early 16th century, and a new one was built in its place in the 1530s by King Christian III of Denmark. Historically, this fortress was one of the most important strongholds of Denmark.

The castle was for five years (1568–1573) the prison of James Hepburn, 4th Earl of Bothwell, third husband of Mary, Queen of Scots. The earl was taken into custody on the orders of the Protestant Danish king Frederick II of Denmark when his ship ran aground in Bergen, Norway during a storm."

source: (visit link)