Plainview Cemetery - Near Krum, TX
14S E 656474 N 3684847
The Plainview Baptist Church and Cemetery, located at 12205 FM 1173 (five miles northwest of Krum) are the only remnants of the Plainview Community that was once here. There are nearly 450 burials in the cemetery, which is still active.

Matthew Myers from Troop 555 in Southlake, TX created a beautiful kiosk near the cemetery gate. He is a fourth generation descendant of W.C. Briscoe, who is buried here. The kiosk has some photos related to the Plainview Community, and on the reverse is a map of the cemetery with a listing of burials by location. On the front is this history:

Welcome to the Plainview Cemetery

The Plainview Cemetery was founded in the Plainview Community in 1898 to serve community, which included by this time a school, several businesses and a Baptist Church. The only surviving landmarks of the community are the Plainview Baptist Church and the Plainview Cemetery, both of which are still in operation today.

The land for the Cemetery was purchased in the spring of 1898 and adjoined south side of the church property. The original approximate 2 acres of land was purchased from James R. and Nancy C. Walker for $60. Mr. Walker would be the first person buried in the cemetery in May 1898. The original deed was signed in December 1899 by Mrs. N.C. Walker and W.F.P. Bishop, the listed trustee for the Plainview Cemetery Association. A second parcel of land was purchased by the Plainview Cemetery Association in 1992 to further expand the cemetery to the south. The expansion added approximately 55,000 square feet and was purchased for $10 from Donald and Gayle Shifflett who are descendants of the Shifflett family interred in the cemetery. There are also many veterans buried in the cemetery.

The Plainview community was founded in the 1880s. The early settlers included C.E. Bishop, J.T. Bratcher, W.Y. Barnett, J.B. Baxter, P. Collier, and E.E. Dean. Many of these men and their descendants are buried in the cemetery. In 1894, a school was built. After the school was built, a Baptist Sunday School was organized and a church followed. Pastor S.G. Christal was the first pastor and is credited for naming the community Plainview because it could be seen from long distances.

A Texas Historical Marker was placed here in 2014, and it complements the information on the kiosk:

Located in western Denton County, Plainview Cemetery served as a burial ground for early settlers in the area. The Plainview community began around 1878 when the families of Gideon Kimbrough (1833-1923) and William Kimbrough (1824-1912) and their families arrived from Bellville, Tennessee. As the community grew, the need for a school was recognized and a one-room school building was erected. In 1894, a Baptist Sunday school began to meet in the building. The Plainview Baptist Church formed in 1896 and built a church on land donated by C.R. Moreman. In 1898, a plot of land adjoining the church was purchased from the estate of James B. Walker (1848-1898) to be used as a cemetery. Mr. Walker was the first burial in the cemetery. It became the only cemetery for the Plainview community.

At least five people from the area were buried in the cemetery prior to 1900. A large increase in burials took place in the early 1900s because of a national influenza epidemic. The cemetery has a variety of marble and cement headstones marked with Biblical scripture, Masonic markings, Woodmen seals and military headstones. Many founding families of the community have gravesites in the cemetery as well as generations of their descendants. Maintained by the Plainview Cemetery Association, the graves provide a record of the settlers of the area, including teachers, preachers and veterans. The Plainview Baptist Church and the cemetery are the only remnants of this once flourishing farming community.