George Shannon - Palmyra, MO
The Corps of Discovery, people forget, was a military unit on a mission from the President.

He died in Palmyra, Missouri, while on legal
business, August 30, 1836, and is buried one
mile north of Palmyra in the Messey Mill
Cemetery

"P.S. Well, it was quite a trip. I wasn't ready for most of what happened. I got lost for over two weeks in the autumn of 1804 and almost starved to death, and I was lost again for a couple of days at the headwaters of the Missouri in 1805. But I made it back! In 1807 I went along with Nathaniel Prior's expedition to return Chief Big White to the Mandans. In a fight with the Arikara Indians I was shot in the leg, which later had to be amputated. But I made it back! William Clark became a good friend. I helped him edit the expedition journals and studied to be a lawyer, later practicing law in Kentucky and Missouri. I also served in the Missouri State Senate. I died in Palmyra, Missouri in 1836 while working on a case in court." ~ Gateway National Expansion Memorial - National Park Service

List if there are any visiting hours:
courthouse lawn, common sense should guide you