Lister Hill Center - Maxwell AFB, AL
16S E 560984 N 3582549
Located in front of the 42nd Air Base Wing Headquarters (Building 804) on Maxwell AFB notes the contributions of local U.S. Congressman & Senator to the military at the base.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sign text:
Lister Hill Center
Named in Honor of Senator Lister Hill
1894-1984
This facility is dedicated to the memory of Senator Lister Hill who faithfully served his state and the nation for forty-five years as a member of the House of Representatives and the United States Senate. An Infantry Officer during World War I, Senator Hill's commitment to a strong national defense and an independent Air Force contributed significantly to the development and continued existence of Maxwell AFB and Air University. Considered to be the godfather of Maxwell, he was instrumental in bringing the Air Corps Tactical School here in 1931 and spearheaded permanent construction at Maxwell Field. As Chairman of the House Military Affairs Committee, Senator Hill fought to expand the fledgling Air Corps and made Maxwell Field an integral part of that program. After World War II, he contributed to establishing the Air Force as a separate service and locating Air University at Maxwell AFB. It is in gratitude for his tireless efforts on behalf of Maxwell Air Force Base, Air University, and the United States Air Force for over four decades that this building is named in his honor.
Group that erected the marker: The United State Air Force.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: