Berry College, Rome, Georgia

Berry College is an independent, coeducational college with fully accredited arts, sciences and professional programs plus specialized graduate programs in education and business administration. The college is recognized as one of the outstanding comprehensive colleges in the South. (from their website)

History
Berry was founded in 1902 by Martha Berry (1866-1942) as a school for enterprising rural boys when few public schools existed in Georgia. A girls' school was added in 1909. Berry became one of the nation's most successful educational experiments, combining academic study, student work and interdenominational Christian religious emphasis. Berry has an excellent record of sound growth. A junior college was established in 1926 and a four-year college in 1930; graduate programs were added in 1972.

There are many geocaches located on the grounds of Berry College too! Don't miss the Water Wheel it's an awesome site. To log this as a visit, please upload a picture of some part of the campus - no internet photos please.
Name: Berry College

Location/Address: