Graham-Argyle Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Argyle, TX
14S E 670042 N 3667199
A memorial to American war veterans stands near the front of historic Graham-Argyle Cemetery, Argyle, TX. This cemetery is still active, located on Country Club Road.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans, past, present, and future

Marker Text:
Appreciation, recognition, and a tribute to all citizens of the past, present, and future who serve our country with pride and valor.

Who Put it Here?: Argyle Cemetery Association

Description of Memorial:
The monument is actually a modern, gray, granite grave marker, with "Graham Argyle Cemetery" in a rectangle near the top, flanked by a cross and an American flag. While not related to the memorial itself, Graham-Argyle has a Texas Historical Marker that provides some cemetery background: This burial ground served the farming community of Graham which grew up here after the Civil War. First known interment was that of an infant, George Isbell, on Dec. 10, 1865. An adjacent structure housed a school and Graham Baptist Church. After 1881, most of the settlers moved to the nearby town of Argyle on the Texas & Pacific Railroad. The school and church were moved in 1887, after their meeting place burned. In 1888, this property was deeded for cemetery use by C.N. Jarrell. In 1974, volunteers began restoration of the plot, which has about 238 marked graves.