Sam Platts - Trafford Wharf Road - Manchester, UK
30U E 547263 N 5924380
This modern pub is in a regeneration area on the banks of the Manchester Ship Canal, and named after a director of The Manchester Ship Canal Company.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Manchester Ship Canal is an inland waterway 36 miles (58 km) long in the North West of England. Starting at the Mersey Estuary near Liverpool, it generally follows the original routes of the rivers Mersey and Irwell through the historic counties of Cheshire and Lancashire. Several sets of locks lift vessels about 60 feet (18 m) up to Manchester, where the canal's terminus was built.

Mr Samuel Radcliffe Platt, was head of the engineering firm of Messrs Platt Brothers, and of the main promoters of the canal.

When the ship canal opened in January 1894 it was the largest river navigation canal in the world, and enabled the newly created Port of Manchester to become Britain's third busiest port despite the city being about 40 miles (64 km) inland. link

When the canal opened Samuel Platt's own sailing yacht headed up the procession of boats that travelled from Liverpool to Manchester.

The pub sign has a picture of his yacht called the Norseman.

The pub is very close to the football ground of the Premiership League Club Manchester United. On match days it gets very busy with fans before and after the match and has a permanent tent in the grounds of the pub to cope with the number of fans using the pub.