Lieutenant Hampton Gray, VC, DSC - Le lieutenant Hampton Gray, V.C., D.S.C. - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445630 N 5030343
The bronze bust of Lieutenant Hampton Gray, recipient of the Victoria Cross, is located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa. Le buste de bronze du lieutenant Hampton Gray, récipiendaire de la croix de Victoria, est situé sur la rue Wellington, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque

Lieutenant Hampton Gray, VC, DSC

(1917–1945)
A Canadian pilot serving with the Royal Navy’s Fleet Air Arm, and previously decorated for heroism, both in Norway and the Pacific, he earned a posthumous Victoria Cross in August 1945. Despite intense enemy fire, he attacked and sank a Japanese destroyer before his aircraft went down in flames.

Lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray

"Robert Hampton Gray was born in Trail, British Columbia, on November 2, 1917. His family later moved to Nelson, BC, where he received his early education. Following graduation, he attended the University of Alberta in Edmonton and the University of British Columbia in Vancouver. In 1940, he enlisted as an Ordinary Seaman in the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve and received training in Britain as part of a program to provide officer candidates to the Royal Navy. In January of 1941, he transferred to the Fleet Air Arm and qualified as a fighter pilot.

In August 1944, he joined No. 1841 Squadron on HMS Formidable under Lieutenant-Commander Richard Bigg-Wither. That same month, he was Mentioned-In-Dispatches for leading a successful strike against the German battleship Tirpitz in Norway.

Transferred to the Pacific theatre, he led an attack on the Japanese naval base Maisuru in July 1945 and sank a Japanese destroyer. For this and other actions against Japanese targets, Gray was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross.

On August 9, 1945, Gray led his wing into an attack on the heavily defended Japanese naval base at Onagawa Bay. Although under fire from several Japanese warships in the harbour, he managed to release one of his bombs and destroyed the Ocean Escort Amakusu. As his plane flew away from the sinking Japanese warship, it suddenly burst into flames and crashed into the ocean. For his valour during this action, Lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross. He was the only member of the Royal Canadian Navy to receive this honour and the last recipient of the Victoria Cross during the Second World War. Six days after Gray’s death, the war against the Japanese Empire ended.

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information regarding the bust of Lieutenant Hampton Gray

The bust of Lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray, recipient of the Victoria Cross, sits on a granite plinth in close proximity to the National War Memorial of Canada, in Confederation Park, on Wellington Street. Lieutenant Robert Gray is wearing a military issued vest and forage cap. Rank and Unit insignias can be seen on his vest. Lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray's bust is part of the Valiants Memorial, a collection of nine busts and five statues depicting individuals who have played a role in major conflicts throughout our Canadian history.

Texte de la plaque

Le lieutenant Hampton Gray, V.C., D.S.C.
(1917–1945)

Pilote canadien servant dans l’aéronavale de la Marine royale, décoré auparavant pour son héroïsme en Norvège et dans le Pacifique, il recevra la Croix de Victoria à titre posthume en 1945. Malgré le feu nourri de l’ennemi, il bombarde et coule un contre torpilleur japonais avant que son avion s’embrase.

Le lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray

"Robert Hampton Gray est né à Trail, en Colombie-Britannique, le 2 novembre 1917. Sa famille s’est ensuite installée à Nelson (C.-B.), où il a fait ses études primaires et secondaires. Il a fréquenté l’Université de l’Alberta à Edmonton et l’Université de la Colombie-Britannique à Vancouver. En 1940, il s’enrôlait comme simple matelot dans la Réserve de volontaires de la Marine royale canadienne et il a suivi son instruction en Grande-Bretagne dans le cadre d’un programme visant à fournir des candidats officiers à la Royal Navy. En janvier 1941, il est entré dans l’Aéronavale britannique et est devenu pilote de chasse.

En août 1944, il arrivait à l’escadron n° 1841 sur le HMS Formidable, commandé par le Capitaine de cornette Richard Bigg-Wither. Le même mois, il était cité à l’Ordre du jour pour avoir attaqué avec succès le navire de guerre allemand Tirpitz, en Norvège.

Transféré dans le théâtre du Pacifique, il a mené une attaque contre la base navale japonaise de Maisuru en juillet 1945 et coulé un destroyer japonais. Pour cet exploit et d’autres actes courageux contre des cibles japonaises, Gray a reçu la Croix du service distingué.

Le 9 août 1945, Gray a mené son escadre à l’attaque d’une base navale japonaise solidement défendue, dans la baie d’Onagawa. Malgré le tir nourri de plusieurs bâtiments de guerre japonais qui se trouvaient dans le port, il a réussi à larguer une de ses bombes et à détruire l’escorteur océanique Amakusu. Alors que son avion s’éloignait du navire japonais en train de sombrer, il a soudainement explosé et il a disparu dans l’océan. Pour son courage durant cette opération, le lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray a obtenu à titre posthume la Croix de Victoria. Il est le seul membre de la Marine royale du Canada qui a eu droit à cet honneur et le dernier récipiendaire de la Croix de Victoria pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Six jours après la disparition de Gray, en effet, la guerre contre l’Empire du Japon prenait fin."

Référence: (visit link)

Renseignements additionnels concernant le buste du lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray

Le buste de bronze du lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray, récipiendaire de la croix de Victoria, est posé sur un socle de granit à proximité du monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, sur la rue Wellington. Le lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray porte une vest militaire et un képi. Il y des insignes de service et de rang sur sa veste et sur son képi. Le buste du du lieutenant Robert Hampton Gray fait partie du Monument aux Valeureux, une collection de neuf bustes et cinq statues représentant les personnes qui ont joué un rôle dans les grands conflits de notre histoire Canadienne.