Altschlossfelsen - Eppenbrunn/Germany
The Altschlossfelsen are a rock wall of red sandstone in the Palatinate Forest.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Altschlossfelsen are a rock wall of red sandstone in the Palatinate Forest near the border with France. The 1,500 m long rock wall is the breaking mountain in Eppenbrunn, 406 m above sea level. NHN.

Finds from the Hallstatt and Roman times and signs of a medieval castle from the 11th or 12th century attest to an earlier settlement.

The Altschlossfelsen are known for their diverse weathering phenomena and rare lichens. The beginning of the procession are two powerful rock sandstone towers. It takes place at the foot of the rock a most trodden path that runs alongside, which continues to Roppweiler the Lorraine place.