Phi Gamma Delta - University of Texas at Austin - Austin, TX
14R E 621108 N 3351835
The home of the Phi Gamma Delta fraternity, Tau Deuteron Chapter, located just North of the University of Texas at Austin, TX campus.

The fraternity of the Phi Gamma Delta, Tau Deuteron Chapter, resides in a Colonial Revival mansion located just North of University of Texas at Austin, TX campus on W27th and Guadalupe. Built 1902 and sold to the fraternity in 1908, the Phi Gamma Delta Tau Deuteron Chapter mansion is also a Texas Historical Landmark.

The Tau Deuteron Chapter of Phi Gamma Delta was established in 1883 and is recognized as the home of several men who became statesmen and cultural and business leaders. It hosts its own website: Texas Fijis.

Per Phi Gamma Delta and Wikipedia:

Name: Phi Gamma Delta
Nickname: FIJI or Phi Gam
Motto: Friendship, the sweetest influence.
Colors: Royal Purple
Flower: Purple Clematis
Founding Date: May 1, 1848, at Jefferson College in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

Size:
170,000+ initiated brothers since 1848. Currently, the Fraternity has over 8,500 undergraduate brothers in 138 chapters and 14 Delta Colonies throughout the United States and Canada.

Mission:
Phi Gamma Delta exists to promote lifelong friendships, to reaffirm high ethical standards and values, and to foster personal development in the pursuit of excellence. Phi Gamma Delta is committed to provide opportunities for each brother to develop responsibility, leadership, scholarship, and social skills in order to become a fully contributing member of society.

Values:
Phi Gamma Delta is dedicated to developing men of character within the academic setting, with the aim that they will become fully contributing members of society. In pursuit of this mission, the Fraternity promotes five core values:
* Friendship, which brings us together and is the basis of our brotherhood.
* Knowledge, the primary reason our members attend college and the key to a fuller, richer life.
* Service, in recognition of our obligation to give back to the campus and community that foster our growth. *
* Morality, our commitment to do what is right in all our relationships.
* Excellence, the achievement of the full potential of the chapter and the individual members.

Greek Letters:
Members of Phi Gamma Delta hold our Greek letters in reverence. Therefore, we limit their display to a select number of places, such as the front of the chapter house, the fraternity flag, class rings, and the member badge. When our Fraternity is named in campus or inter-fraternity publications, we prefer the full spelling of Phi Gamma Delta rather than use of the Greek letters or the nickname Fiji.

International Headquarters:
Located in the heart of the Bluegrass in Lexington, Kentucky, the Phi Gamma Delta International Headquarters includes office space for the 25 staff members of the Fraternity and the Phi Gamma Delta Educational Foundation, in addition to housing a museum, a library/boardroom, and a three-bedroom apartment.

The Headquarters operation was moved from Washington, DC, to Lexington in 1973, and was housed in leased office space for the next 12 years.

The current International Headquarters building at 1201 Red Mile Road was completed and occupied in May 1985. Brothers, pledges, and family members are encouraged to visit the International Headquarters whenever visiting the area.
Type: Fraternity

Affiliated Institution: Other (not listed)