St. Paul United Methodist Church - Dallas, TX
14S E 706350 N 3630376
This church building on Routh St. in downtown Dallas, completed in 1927, serves a congregation that began in 1873.

This church building has an interesting story. This history is recounted on a large inset tablet in the wall (see photo in gallery). Here's a transcription of the text on that tablet:

"Freed slaves organized St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church at this site in 1873. For the first two years, worship services were held in a brush arbor. In 1875, a small frame house was purchased and moved to th is location for worship. That original church building was condemned in 1900.

Construction on this building began in 1901. The congregation was faced with what seemed to be an insurmountable task - building a church with limited resources. The membership faithfully took on the task. By bringing bricks with them to worship services every Sunday, the men volunteered to do the construction and the women provided meals. The lower level of the church was completed first and was the only worship space for over 15 years. The upper two levels were completed in 1925.

The numerous brick sources are evident in the different colors of brick on the exterior of the building. This multi-colored brick tapestry serves as a permanent reminder of the history and heritage of the church."

The building was renovated in 1972 and then another renovation project ran from 2007 to 2010, when a fourth tower with an elevator was added. Another tablet in the exterior wall has this information about that:

"In the spring of 2007, St. Paul United Methodist Church entered into a partnership with Highland Park United Methodist Church to restore and renovate this historic building. "A Miracle in the Making" was the theme for the project, which included restoring some interior finishes to their original appearance, providing major enhancements to the building's infrastructure and mechanical systems, and adding this fourth tower to house an elevator.

This new tower is dedicated to the pastors and laypersons of St. Paul United Methodist Church, past and present. Their faith, vision, service and sacrifices have established a rich heritage. This tower stands as a constant reminder that the blessings and miracles of God experienced by this congregation span three centuries.

We praise God for "A Miracle Made" as we enter this renovated edifice, and we give thanks to God for our vision and commitment to be "The SOul of the Arts District". -June 2010"

A Texas Historical Marker was dedicated on November 22, 2014. It is waymarked as WMMY8T (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Service times: