Church of Holy Trinity by an unknown artist - Rychnov nad Kneznou, Czech Republic
The Church of Holy Trinity in Rychnov nad Kneznou.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

About church
Late Gothic church, originally sacrificed to Saint Christopher, was built in 1594-1602 by Christopher Betegel for the Bohemian Brethren. A gothic spire together with the statue of Saint Christopher were originally placed at the church. During the Thirty years’ war the church was badly damaged and it was not until 1666 when Francis Charles Libstejn from Kolowrat repaired it. His son and successor Norbert Leopold pulled the gothic tower down, removed the Saint Christopher’s statue and in 1713, built the present baroque front face with loretan’s chaple instead. The church was sacrificed to the Holy Trinity. In 1798, the church was hit by lightning, the roof burned down and the church vault crashed down. Francis Anthony Libstejn from Kolowrat repaired the church in 1838-1843 according to Francis Pavicek’s plans.

About picture
The image is located close this church on information board. The author of this image is not known. The scene shows southeast view of the church.

Artist: not known

Date of Your Photograph: 08/19/2014