Chateau Fountain - Rychnov nad Kneznou, Czech Republic
Chateau Fountain - Rychnov nad Kneznou.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Rychnov nad Kneznou chateau is a baroque chateau built in the years 1676 - 1690 whereas the renaissance old castle was left and became a part of local brewery. In 1713 the chateau was rebuilt again by Jan Blazej Santini: the original austere four-wing building got a new facing with side wings, the endways axis was underlined by a new court and the reconstruction of the churche's facade so that it matched to the axis of the entire complex. During the Thirty Years' War the estate was acquired by the Libstiens from Kolowrat till 1945, when it was nationalised.
Architecture of the chateau : A double-storied palace with arcades in the ground floor was built round the square-shaped court. The second court is decorated with a fountain that finished the first phase of construction. The main face is formed by the south-west wing with a front gate in the centre. There is the Kolovrat eagle and the golden fleece decoration above the main portal. The architect was anonymous, but he belonged to the North-Italian school.
Another stage of construction started in 1722. Famous architect Giovanni Santini built a second floor, added two corner towers to the main building and completed the complex with a French garden containing two pavilions of salla terrena decorated with mural paintings of Kolovrat family residences. Low wings between the towers and the main face were perforated with gateways. The chateau was connected through passages with a riding hall and with the church. At this occasion, the gothic face of the church was replaced by a baroque one, which matches the main axis of the complex and makes the main dominant.

The main motive of the fountain is eagle - the Kolovrat (visit link) family coat.