Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski, VC -Le sous lieutenant d’aviation Andrew Mynarski, V.C. - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445629 N 5030345
The bronze bust of Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski, Victoria Cross recipient, is located on Wellington Street. Le buste de bronze du sous lieutenant d’aviation Andrew Mynarski, récipiendaire de la croix de Victoria, est situé sur la rue Wellington.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque

Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski, VC
(1916–1944)

An air gunner on a burning Lancaster bomber, he made heroic but unsuccessful efforts to save his trapped comrade, the rear gunner. The latter, who finally told Mynarski to save himself and bail out, miraculously survived the crash. Mynarski died of his burns. He was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross.

"Andrew Charles Mynarski

Andrew Charles Mynarski was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba on 14 October 1916. He joined the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) in 1941.

On the night of 12 to 13 June 1944, Pilot Officer Mynarski was the mid-upper gunner in an Avro Lancaster bomber of 419 Squadron, RCAF during an attack on the railway yards at Cambrai, in France. When the aircraft was attacked by a German night fighter, both port engines failed, and fire broke out between the mid-upper and rear gun turrets, as well as in the port wing fuel tanks. Soon the flames grew to such an extent that the pilot ordered the aircraft abandoned. As Mynarski left his turret and proceeded toward the escape hatch, he saw that the rear gunner, Flying Officer G.P. Brophy, was unable to get out of his turret, which could not be moved due to the failure of both the hydraulic and manual systems. At once Mynarski made his way aft through the fire in an attempt to free Brophy. With his parachute and the clothing below his waist now on fire, Mynarski strained to move the turret and release Brophy, but to no avail. At this point, Brophy indicated clearly that there was no more to be done, and that Mynarski should save himself. Reluctantly, Mynarski went back through the flames to the escape hatch and jumped, his parachute and clothing all on fire. After landing, he was eventually found by the French, but died due to the severity of his burns.

For his courageous and selfless attempt to save his crewmate, Pilot Officer Mynarski was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously. Miraculously, Flying Officer Brophy survived the crash of the stricken and abandoned Lancaster, and, courtesy of the French Resistance, was back in England in September.

Citation

“Pilot Officer Mynarski was the mid-upper gunner of a Lancaster aircraft, detailed to attack a target at Cambrai in France, on the night of 12th June, 1944. The aircraft was attacked from below and astern by an enemy fighter and ultimately came down in flames.

As an immediate result of the attack, both port engines failed. Fire broke out between the mid-upper turret and the rear turret, as well as in the port wing. The flames soon became fierce and the captain ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft.

Pilot Officer Mynarski left his turret and went towards the escape hatch. He then saw that the rear gunner was still in his turret and apparently unable to leave it. The turret was, in fact, immovable, since the hydraulic gear had been put out of action when the port engines failed, and the manual gear had been broken by the gunner in his attempts to escape.

Without hesitation, Pilot Officer Mynarski made his way through the flames in an endeavour to reach the rear turret and release the gunner. Whilst so doing, his parachute and his clothing, up to the waist, were set on fire. All his efforts to move the turret and free the gunner were in vain. Eventually the rear gunner clearly indicated to him that there was nothing more he could do and that he should try to save his own life. Pilot Officer Mynarski reluctantly went back through the flames to the escape hatch. There, as a last gesture to the trapper gunner, he turned towards him, stood to attention in his flaming clothing and saluted, before he jumped out of the aircraft. Pilot Officer Mynarski’s descent was seen by French people on the ground. Both his parachute and clothing were on fire. He was found eventually by the French, but was so severely burnt that he died from his injuries.

The rear gunner had a miraculous escape when the aircraft crashed. He subsequently testified that, had Pilot Officer Mynarski not attempted to save his comrade’s life, he could have left the aircraft in safety and would, doubtless, have escaped death.

Pilot Officer Mynarski must have been fully aware that in trying to free the rear gunner he was almost certain to lose his own life. Despite this, with outstanding courage and complete disregard for his own safety, he went to the rescue. Willingly accepting the danger, Pilot Officer Mynarski lost his life by a most conspicuous act of heroism which called for valour of the highest order.”

(London Gazette, no.37754, 11 October 1946)"

Reference: (visit link)

Additional information regarding the bust of Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski

The bust of Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski sits on a granite plinth in close proximity to the National War Memorial of Canada, on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario. Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski is wearing a military issued jacket, a shirt and tie and a forage cap. Insignias and ribbons are positioned on his vest and cap. Pilot Officer Andrew Mynarski's bust is part of the Valiants Memorial, a collection of nine busts and five statues depicting individuals who have played a role in major conflicts throughout our Canadian history.
Le sous lieutenant d’aviation Andrew Mynarski, V.C.
(1916–1944)

Mitrailleur dans un bombardier Lancaster en flammes, il fait de vains efforts héroïques pour libérer le mitrailleur arrière, bloqué à son poste. Celui-ci, qui finit par dire à Mynarski de sauver sa propre vie et de sauter en parachute, survit miraculeusement à l’écrasement. Mynarski meurt de ses blessures et recevra la Croix de Victoria à titre posthume.

Andrew Charles Mynarski

Andrew Charles Mynarski naît à Winnipeg, au Manitoba, le 14 octobre 1916. Il s'enrôle dans l’Aviation royale du Canada (ARC) en 1941.

Dans la nuit du 12 au 13 juin 1944, le Sous-lieutenant d’aviation Mynarski est mitrailleur dorsal à bord d’un bombardier Avro Lancaster du 419e Escadron de l’ARC durant une attaque contre la gare ferroviaire de marchandises à Cambrai, en France. L’avion est attaqué par un chasseur de nuit allemand, les deux moteurs gauches tombent en panne, et un incendie éclate entre les tourelles dorsales et arrière ainsi que dans le réservoir d’essence de l’aile gauche. L’incendie prend bientôt une telle ampleur que le pilote ordonne d’abandonner l’appareil. Alors que Mynarski quitte sa tourelle et se déplace vers la trappe d’évacuation, il s’aperçoit que le mitrailleur arrière, le Lieutenant d’aviation G. P. Brophy, est incapable de sortir de sa tourelle, qui ne peut être déplacée en raison d’une panne des circuits hydraulique et manuel. Le Sous-lieutenant d'aviation Mynarski se dirige immédiatement vers l’arrière, au milieu des flammes, afin de libérer Brophy. Son parachute et ses pantalons maintenant en feu, Mynarski s’efforce sans succès de déplacer la tourelle et de libérer Brophy. À ce moment-là, le Lieutenant d'aviation Brophy indique clairement qu’il n’y a plus rien à faire et que Mynarski doit tenter de se sauver. À regret, le Sous-lieutenant d'aviation Mynarski retourne à la trappe d’évacuation au milieu des flammes et saute, son parachute et ses vêtements en feu. Après avoir touché terre, il est finalement trouvé par les Français, mais il meurt en raison de la gravité de ses brûlures.

La Croix de Victoria est décernée à titre posthume au Sous-lieutenant d’aviation Mynarski pour sa tentative courageuse et désintéressée en vue de sauver son camarade. De façon miraculeuse, le Lieutenant d’aviation Brophy survit à l’écrasement du Lancaster en détresse et, grâce à la Résistance française, il est de retour en Angleterre en septembre.

Citation

Le Sous-lieutenant d'aviation Mynarski est mitrailleur dorsal à bord d'un appareil Lancaster qui doit attaquer une cible à Cambrai (France), la nuit du 12 juin 1944. L'appareil est attaqué par-dessous et par l'arrière par un avion ennemi, et il finit par s'écraser en flammes.

Immédiatement après cette attaque, les deux moteurs de gauche s'arrêtent. Un incendie se déclare entre la tourelle centre-supérieure et la tourelle arrière de même que dans l'aile gauche. Les flammes s'intensifient et le capitaine ordonne à l'équipage d'abandonner l'appareil.

Le Sous-lieutenant Mynarski quitte sa tourelle et se dirige vers la trappe d'évacuation. Il constate alors que le mitrailleur arrière est toujours dans sa tourelle et semble incapable d'en sortir. En fait, la tourelle est immobilisée, étant donné que l'équipement hydraulique est devenu hors d'usage depuis l'arrêt des moteurs de gauche et que le mitrailleur a brisé l'équipement manuel en tentant de s'échapper.

Sans hésitation, le Sous-lieutenant Mynarski traverse les flammes pour tenter d'atteindre la tourelle arrière et de dégager le mitrailleur. Ce faisant, son parachute et ses vêtements, jusqu'à la taille, prennent feu. Tous ses efforts pour dégager son compagnon demeurent vains. Celui-ci lui indique clairement qu'il ne peut rien faire de plus et qu'il doit essayer de sauver sa propre vie. Le Sous-lieutenant Mynarski retourne à regret à travers les flammes vers la trappe d'évacuation. Il se retourne alors vers le mitrailleur emprisonné et, dans un dernier geste, se met au garde-à-vous dans ses vêtements en flammes et le salue avant de sauter de l'appareil. Sa descente est aperçue par des Français qui se trouvent au sol. Son parachute et ses vêtements sont en feu. Les Français finissent par le trouver, mais ses brûlures sont si graves qu'il n'y survit pas.

Le mitrailleur arrière s'en sort par miracle lorsque l'appareil s'écrase. Il affirme plus tard que si le Sous-lieutenant Mynarski n'avait pas tenté de lui sauver la vie, il aurait pu quitter l'avion en toute sécurité et certainement échapper à la mort.

Le Sous-lieutenant Mynarski devait être tout à fait conscient qu'en essayant de libérer le mitrailleur arrière, il était presque sûr d'y laisser sa propre vie. Il s’est tout de même porté au secours de son compagnon avec un courage remarquable et au mépris de sa propre sécurité. Acceptant volontairement le danger, il perd la vie en raison d'un acte d'héroïsme insigne exigeant un courage peu commun.

(London Gazette, no 37754, le 11 octobre 1946)"

Référence: (visit link)

Renseignements additionnels concernant le buste du comte de Frontenac

Le buste de bronze du sous lieutenant d’aviation Andrew Mynarski est posé sur un socle de granit à proximité du monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, sur la rue Wellington. Le sous lieutenant d’aviation Andrew Mynarski porte une veste militaire, un képi, une chemise et une cravate. Il y des insignes de service et de rang sur sa veste et sur son képi. Le buste du sous lieutenant d’aviation Andrew Mynarski fait partie du Monument aux Valeureux, une collection de neuf bustes et cinq statues représentant les personnes qui ont joué un rôle dans les grands conflits de notre histoire Canadienne.