Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 336874 N 4689587
The seated portrait of Johann Friedrich von Schiller is located in Belle Isle State Park near downtown Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This statue of the German poet and playwright was commissioned by Detroit's German-American community in 1906 at a cost of $12,000 the designer was Herman Matzen. Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller (1759-1805) was a German poet, dramatist, critic, philosopher, and historian. Two quotations, in German, from Schiller’s work are inscribed on the sides of the base. A plaque, now missing from the back of the base, listed the names of the memorial’s executive committee. The front inscription reads “Erected by Citizens of German Descent – Detroit – Mich. 1907"