Castolovice - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Castolovice Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Castolovice Chateau is one of the most beautiful renaissance chateaus in the Czech Republic. It is privately owned by Countess Sternberg.

A permanent exhibition of the chateau includes twenty rooms with historical furniture from the time of the Renaissance until the Biedermeier period. Specific beauty of the chateau is created by the textiles, numerous personal belongings, photographs and flowers.

Beautiful Renaissance chäteau from the turn of the 16th and 17th centuries, adapted in the 19th and 20th centuries. Inside a family gallery of the Šternberks and a gallery of the Czech rulers. The chäteau is surrounded by an English park.

=========================================================

Na míste vodní tvrze ze 14. stol. vybudován na prelomu 16. a 17. stol. krásný renesancní zámek. Dalšími úpravami prošel v 19. a 20. stol. V držení rodu Šternberku, uvnitr rodová galerie a galerie ceských panovníku. V okolí anglický zámecký park.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact