Giddings, Joshua Reed, Law Office - Jefferson OH
17T E 519708 N 4620723
The Joshua Reed Giddings Law Office is a National Historic Landmark in Jefferson, Ohio. Joshua Reed Giddings was a prominent abolitionist who served as a US Representative from 1838 to 1859.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1823 a one story framed building served as the law office of Joshua Reed Giddings. This was the law office for Joshua Reed Giddings for most of his professional and political life. Served in Congress for 20 years, fighting for the elimination of slavery and abolition of slavery trade.

Note: for those who are looking for this landmark, it has been placed in front of the Jefferson Police station.
112 N. Chestnut St.
Jefferson, OH