Doudleby nad Orlici - East Bohemia, Czech Republic
Doudleby nad Orlicí Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

A late Renaissance chateau was built at the end of the 16th cent, in the place of a Gothic fortress. At the end of the 17th cent, adapted in the early Baroque style, agricultural buildings were added. Exhibition of historical furniture. The chateau is surrounded by a park with rare trees and shrubs.

=========================================================

Pozdne renesancní zámek byl postaven koncem 16. stol. na míste gotické tvrze. Koncem 17. stol. upraven ve stylu raného baroka a pristaveny hospodárské budovy. Pozdejší úpravy odstranily barokní ráz. Vnejší fasády jsou vyzdobeny ornamentálními sgrafity. Expozice historického nábytku, tapisérií a dobových potreb. K zámku priléhá park se vzácnými drevinami.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact