Station de Métro Kléber - Paris, France
31U E 448165 N 5413434
[FR] Kléber est une station du métro de Paris sur la ligne 6, dans le 16e arrondissement de Paris. Elle porte le nom de Jean-Baptiste Kléber. [EN] Kléber is a station of the Paris Métro serving line 6 in the 16th arrondissement.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le terminus « commercial » de Charles de Gaulle - Étoile étant trop contraint pour pouvoir jouer efficacement le rôle de terminus technique, avec les temps nécessaires de régulation et de pause pour les conducteurs, la station Kléber a été aménagée, avec deux voies supplémentaires, pour tenir ce rôle technique. Elle est utilisée pour un arrêt prolongé des rames avant ou après leur passage au terminus de Charles de Gaulle - Étoile.

La station est ouverte en 1900.

[EN] The station, in the direction of Nation, is the true terminus of line 6. Due to the single track loop at Charles de Gaulle - Étoile, the trains cannot stop there for long, so instead they depart quickly back round the loop and then wait for an extended period of time at Kléber.

The station opened on 2 October 1900 as a branch of line 1 from Étoile to Trocadéro. On 5 November 1903 this line was extended to Passy and the line from Étoile to Trocadéro and Passy became known as line 2 South as part of a planned ring line around central Paris to be built under or over the boulevards built in place of the demolished Wall of the Farmers-General; this circle is now operated as two lines: 2 and 6. On 14 October 1907 the line from Étoile to Trocadéro, Place d'Italie and Gare du Nord became part of line 5. On 6 October 1942 the section of line 5 from Étoile to Place d'Italie, including Boissière, was transferred to line 6. The Avenue Kléber commemorates Jean Baptiste Kléber (1753–1800), a General in the Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars, and particularly noted for his leadership in the Egyptian campaign, where he was assassinated.
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level